NYSNA's Endorsed Candidates in New Jersey
NYSNA Endorsed Candidates in New York State
New York City
Citywide
- Mayor – Bill de Blasio
- NYC Public Advocate – Letitia James
- NYC Comptroller – Scott Stringer
Manhattan
- Manhattan Borough President – GALE BREWER
Council District (CD)
- CD #1 MARGARET CHIN
- CD #2 CARLINA RIVERA
- CD #3 COREY JOHNSON
- CD #5 BEN KALLOS
- CD #6 HELEN ROSENTHAL
- CD #8 DIANA AYALA
- CD #10 YDANIS RODRIGUEZ
Bronx
- Bronx Borough President – RUBEN DIAZ, JR
- CD #11 ANDREW COHEN
- CD #12 ANDY KING
- CD #15 RITCHIE TORRES
- CD #16 VANESSA GIBSON
- CD #17 RAFAEL SALAMANCA, JR
Queens
- Queens Borough President – Melinda Katz
- CD #19 PAUL VALLONE
- CD #20 PETER KOO
- CD #21 FRANCISCO MOYA
- CD #22 COSTA CONSTANTINIDES
- CD #23 BARRY GRODENCHIK
- CD #25 DANIEL DROMM
- CD #26 JIMMY VAN BRAMER
- CD #27 I DANEEK MILLER
- CD #28 ADRIENNE ADAMS
- CD #29 KAREN KOSLOWITZ
- CD #30 ELIZABETH CROWLEY
- CD #31 DONOVAN RICHARDS
- CD #32 MIKE SCALA
Brooklyn
- Brooklyn Borough President – ERIC ADAMS
- Brooklyn District Attorney – ERIC GONZALEZ
- CD #33 STEPHEN LEVIN
- CD #34 ANTONIO REYNOSO
- CD #35 LAURIE CUMBO
- CD #36 ROBERT CORNEGY
- CD #37 RAFAEL ESPINAL, JR
- CD #38 CARLOS MENCHACA
- CD #39 BRAD LANDER
- CD #40 DR MATHIEU EUGENE
- CD #41 ALICKA AMPRY-SAMUEL
- CD #42 INEZ BARRON
- CD #45 JUMAANE WILLIAMS
- CD #46 ALAN MAISEL
- CD #47 MARK TREYGER
- CD #48 CHAIM DEUTSCH
Staten Island
- Borough President – James Oddo
- CD #49 DEBI ROSE
- CD #50 STEVEN MATTEO
- CD #51 DYLAN SCHWARTZ
Long Island
Nassau County Candidates
- Nassau County Executive – LAURA CURRAN
Nassau County Legislators
- Nassau County Legislator #1 KEVAN ABRAHAMS
- Nassau County Legislator #2 SIELA BYNOE
- Nassau County Legislator #3 CARRIE SOLAGES
- Nassau County Legislator #5 DEBRA MULE (OPEN SEAT)
- Nassau County Legislator #12 ALEX MELTON
- Nassau County Legislator #13 EILEEN NAPOLITANO
- Nassau County Legislator #15 MICHAEL SHERIDAN
- Nassau County Legislator #16 ARNOLD DRUCKER
- Nassau County Legislator #17 ROSE MARIE WALKER
- Nassau County Legislator #18 JOSHUA LAFAZAN
Suffolk County Candidates
- Suffolk County Legislator #3 RUDY SUNDERMAN
- Suffolk County Legislator #7 ROBERT CALARCO
Hudson Valley Region
Westchester Countywide
County Executive - GEORGE LATIMER
Westchester County Legislature
- Kitley Covill County Legislator District 2
- Catherine Borgia County Legislator District 9
- Ben Boykin County Legislator District 5
- Mary Jane Shimsky County Legislator District 12
- Lyndon Williams County Legislator District 13
- Chris Johnson County Legislator District 16
- David Tubiolo County Legislator District 14
- Ruth Walter County Legislator District 15
- Virginia Perez County Legislator District 17
- Alfreda Williams County Legislator District 8
Yonkers City Council
- Corazon Pineda Yonkers City Council District 2
- Maeve Scott Yonkers City Council District 4
- Matthew Orefice Yonkers City Council District 6
Dutchess County
Dutchess County Legislature
- Hannah Black Dutchess County Legislator District 4
- Nick Page Dutchess County Legislator District 18
- Giancarlo Llaverias Dutchess County Legislator District 1
- James Pearson Dutchess County Legislator District 25
- Laurette Giardino Dutchess County Legislator District 12
- Francena Amparo Dutchess County Legislator District 14
- Richard Hermans Dutchess County Legislator District 19
- Craig Brendli Dutchess County Legislator District 8
- Joel Tyner Dutchess County Legislator District 11
- Frits Zernike Dutchess County Legislator District 16
Ulster County
Ulster County Legislature
- Michael Maclsaac Ulster County Legislator District 1
- Brian Woltman Ulster County Legislator District 7
- David Donaldson Ulster County Legislator District 6
- Andrew Zink Ulster County Legislator District 14
- Chris Allen Ulster County Legislator District 2
- Russell Gilmore Ulster County Legislator District 10
- Manna Jo Greene Ulster County Legislator District 19
- Lyn Archer Ulster County Legislator District 21
- Laura Hartman Ulster County Legislator District 4
- Tracey Bartels Ulster County Legislator District 16
- Douglas Adams Ulster County Legislator District 18
Orange County
Orange County Legislature
- Kevindaryan Lujan –Orange County Legislature District 4
- Myrna Kemnitz – Orange County Legislature District 7
- Virginia Scott – Orange County Legislature District 12
- Patricia McMillan – Orange County Legislature District 3
- Ken Pinkela – Orange County Legislature District 2
Capital Region
Albany County Candidates
- Albany Mayor Citywide – KATHY SHEEHAN
- Albany Common Council President Citywide – COREY ELLIS
- Albany Common Council Ward 6 RICHARD CONTI
- Albany Common Council Ward 4 KELLY KIMBROUGH
- Albany Common Council Ward 1 DARCY APPLYRS
Schenectady County Candidates
- Marion Porterfield Schenectady County Council At Large
- Rory Fluman Schenectady County Legislator District 4
Western NY Region
Erie County Candidates
- Jacqui Berger Amherst Town Board At Large
- Byron Brown Buffalo Mayor Citywide
- Brian Nowak Cheektowaga Town Council At Large
- Jim Rogowski Cheektowaga Town Council At Large
- Steve Cichon Erie County Clerk Countywide
- Barbara Miller-Williams Erie County Legislator District 1
- Peter Savage Erie County Legislator District 3
- Celia Spacone Great Island Town Council At Large
- Matthew Kibler Hamburg Town Board At Large
- John Abraham Lancaster Town Council At Large
Niagara County Candidates
- Michelle Roman Lockport Town Council District 5
- Jason Zona Niagara County Legislator District 5
- Dennis Virtuoso Niagara County Legislator District 6
- Mark Grozio Niagara County Legislator District 3