2020 General Election Endorsements

Below are NYSNA’s endorsed candidates for US Congress, NY State Assembly and NY State Senate races, and for President and Vice President of the United States. Also included are AFL-CIO endorsed candidates in New Jersey, Connecticut, and Pennsylvania.

Our ability to address issues exacerbated by the COVID-19 crisis and to pass legislation like safe staffing and healthcare for all depends on each of us doing our part to elect candidates who have stood with nurses and our communities.

Special thanks to NYSNA’s Political Action Committee, for all their hard work reviewing and interviewing dozens of candidates who requested our endorsement. For more information about NYSNA’s political and legislative priorities, or to request an endorsement, contact endorsements@nysna.org.

NATIONAL

President of the United States - Joseph Biden (D-WFP)
Vice President of the United States - Kamala Harris (D-WFP)

NEW YORK STATE

CONGRESS 

NY 02 Jackie Gordon (D-WFP)
NY 03 Tom Suozzi (D)
NY 05 Greg Meeks (D)
NY 06 Grace Meng (D-WFP)
NY 07 Nydia Velazquez (D-WFP)
NY 08 Hakeem Jeffries (D-WFP)
NY 09 Yvette Clarke (D)
NY 10 Jerry Nadler (D-WFP)
NY 11 Max Rose (D)
NY 12 Carolyn Maloney (D)
NY 13 Adriano Espaillat (D-WFP)
NY 14 Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (D-WFP)
NY 16 Jamaal Bowman (D-WFP)
NY 17 Mondaire Jones (D-WFP)
NY 18 Sean Patrick Maloney (D-WFP)
NY 19 Antonio Delgado (D-WFP)
NY 20 Paul Tonko (D-WFP)
NY 21 Tedra Cobb (D-WFP)
NY 22 Anthony Brindisi (D-WFP)
NY 26 Brian Higgins (D-WFP)
NY 27 Nate McMurray (D-WFP)

:: Back to top

NEW YORK STATE LEGISLATURE

NYS Senate

SD 3 Monica Martinez (D)
SD 4 Christine Pellegrino (D-WFP)
SD 5 James Gaughran (D)
SD 6 Kevin Thomas (D)
SD 7 Anna Kaplan (D)
SD 8 John Brooks (D)
SD 9 Todd Kaminsky (D)
SD 10 James Sanders Jr. (D-WFP)
SD 11 John Liu (D-WFP)
SD 12 Mike Gianaris (D-WFP)
SD 13 Jessica Ramos (D-WFP)
SD 20 Zellnor Myrie (D-WFP)
SD 21 Kevin Parker (D)
SD 22 Andrew Gounardes (D-WFP)
SD 23 Diane Savino (D)
SD 25 Jabari Brisport (D-WFP)
SD 27 Brad Hoylman (D-WFP)
SD 28 Liz Krueger (D-WFP)
SD 31 Robert Jackson (D-WFP)
SD 32 Luis Sepulveda (D-WFP)
SD 33 Gustavo Rivera (D-WFP)
SD 34 Alessandra Biaggi (D-WFP)
SD 35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins (D-WFP)
SD 36 Jamaal Bailey (D-WFP)
SD 37 Shelley Mayer (D-WFP)
SD 38 Elijah Reichlin-Melnik (D)
SD 39 James Skoufis (D-WFP)
SD 40 Peter Harckham (D-WFP)
SD 41 Karen Smythe (D-WFP)
SD 42 Jen Metzger (D-WFP)
SD 44 Neil Breslin (D-WFP)
SD 45 Kimberly Davis (D-WFP)
SD 46 Michelle Hinchey (D-WFP)
SD 50 John Mannion (D-WFP)
SD 53 Rachel May (D-WFP)
SD 55 Samra Brouk (D-WFP)
SD 56 Jeremy Cooney (D-WFP)
SD 60 Sean Ryan (D-WFP)
SD 61 Jacqui Berger (D-WFP)
SD 63 Tim Kennedy (D-WFP)

:: Back to top

NYS Assembly

AD 1 Fred Thiele (D-WFP)
AD 2 Laura Jens-Smith (D)
AD 4 Steve Englebright (D-WFP)
AD 6 Phil Ramos (D-WFP)
AD 11 Kimberly Jean-Pierre (D)
AD 13 Charles Lavine (D)
AD 14 David McDonough (R)
AD 15 Mike Montesano (R)
AD 18 Taylor Darling (D)
AD 21 Judy Griffin (D)
AD 22 Michaelle Solages (D-WFP)
AD 24 David Weprin (D)
AD 27 Daniel Rosenthal (D)
AD 29 Alicia Hyndman (D)
AD 30 Brian Barnwell (D)
AD 31 Khaleel Anderson (D-WFP)
AD 34 Jessica Gonzalez-Rojas (D-WFP)
AD 35 Jeffrion Aubry (D)
AD 36 Zohran Kwame Momdani (D)
AD 39 Catalina Cruz (D-WFP)
AD 40 Ronald Kim (D-WFP)
AD 41 Helene Weinstein (D-WFP)
AD 43 Diana Richardson (D-WFP)
AD 44 Robert Carroll (D-WFP)
AD 46 Mathylde Frontus (D-WFP)
AD 52 Jo Anne Simon (D)
AD 55 Latrice Walker (D)
AD 57 Phara Souffrant Forrest (D)
AD 59 Jaime Williams (D-WFP)
AD 60 Charles Barron (D)
AD 61 Charles Fall (D)
AD 63 Michael Cusick (D)
AD 64 Brandon Patterson (D)
AD 65 Yuh-Line Niou (D-WFP)
AD 69 Daniel O'Donnell (D)
AD 70 Inez Dickens (D)
AD 71 Al Taylor (D-WFP)
AD 72 Carmen de la Rosa (D-WFP)
AD 73 Dan Quart (D-WFP)
AD 74 Harvey Epstein (D-WFP)
AD 75 Richard Gottfried (D-WFP)
AD 76 Rebecca Seawright (WFP)
AD 77 Latoya Joyner (D)
AD 80 Nathalia Fernandez (D)
AD 83 Carl Heastie (D)
AD 84 Amanda Septimo (D-WFP)
AD 86 Victor Pichardo (D)
AD 87 Karines Reyes (D-WFP)
AD 92 Thomas Abinanti (D-WFP)
AD 93 Chris Burdick (D-WFP)
AD 97 Ellen Jaffee (D-WFP)
AD 100 Aileen Gunther (D-WFP)
AD 103 Kevin Cahill (D-WFP)
AD 104 Jonathan Jacobson (D-WFP)
AD 106 Didi Barrett (D-WFP)
AD 109 Patricia Fahy (D)
AD 110 Phil Steck (D-WFP)
AD 111 Angelo Santabarbara (D)
AD 112 Joe Seeman (WFP)
AD 113 Carrie Woerner (D)
AD 115 Billy Jones (D-WFP)
AD 119 Marianne Buttenschon (D)
AD 141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes (D)
AD 142 Patrick Burke (D-WFP)
AD 143 Monica Wallace (D-WFP)
AD 146 Karen McMahon (D-WFP)

:: Back to top

NEW JERSEY: STATE AFL-CIO 2020 ENDORSEMENTS

US Senate

Cory Booker (D)*

US House of Representatives

District 1 Donald Norcross (D)*+
District 2 Amy Kennedy (D)
District 3 Andy Kim (D)*
District 4 Chris Smith (R)*
District 5 Joshua Gottheimer (D)*
District 6 Frank Pallone (D)*
District 7 Tom Malinowski (D)*
District 8 Albio Sires (D)*
District 9 Bill Pascrell (D)*
District 10 Donald Payne, Jr. (D)*
District 11 Rebecca “Mikie” Sherrill (D)*
District 12 Bonnie Watson Coleman (D)*

*indicates incumbent
+indicates labor candidate

:: Back to top  

Labor Candidates

Name, Union, Office Sought

Vince Sera, AFSCME 63, Brigantine Mayor
David Turner*, AFSCME 63, Buena Vista Committee
Dolores Witko, AFSCME 1199J, Closter Council
Rose Morales, AFSCME 2269, Perth Amboy Council
Leonard Luciano*, AFT 481, Essex County Freeholder
Helmin Caba, AFT 857, Perth Amboy Mayor
Keith Kazmark*, AFT 2360, Woodland Park Mayor
David Gierek*, AFT 3977, Saddle Brook Council
Deborah Bridges*, APWU 381, Rahway Board of Education
Kevin Bucceroni*, AWIU 14, Black Horse Pike Regional Board of Education
Judy Ward, CWA 1000, Pleasantville Mayor
Laura Spagnola-Vargas*, CWA 1032, Woodland Park Board of Education
Robert Apgar*, CWA 1036, Eastampton Council
Gerald Springer, CWA 1036, Eastampton Council
Michele Liebtag, CWA 1036, Frenchtown Council
Allison Friedman*, CWA 1037, Aberdeen Board of Education
Lauren Kremper-DiFilippo*, CWA 1038, Edgewater Park Committee
Dolores Phillips, CWA 1089, Montvale Council
James Toto, CWA 1078, Atlantic County Freeholder
John Kendall*, CWA/IUE 103, Haddon Township Board of Education
Charles Hassler*, IBEW 94, Salem County Freeholder
Joseph Lukac*, IBEW 102, Manville Council
Jason Jones*, IBEW 269, Mount Holly Committee
Kyle Miller, IBEW 351, Woodbury Council
Michael Tolomeo*, IBEW 351, Stratford Council
Stephen Gandy*, IBEW 351, Stratford Council
Steve DiMatteo, IBEW 351, Pittsgrove Board of Education
Donald Norcross*, IBEW 351, House of Representatives – 1st District
William Sneathen*, IBEW 351, Buena Vista Board of Education
Anthony Zeno*, IBEW 456, Eastampton Council
John Devlin*, IBT 331, Atlantic City Board of Education
Lew Brown*, IBT 676, Mount Holly Committee
Robert Dombrowski, IFPTE 196, Cedar Grove Council
Joshua Hertzberg, ILA 1804-1, Sparta Township Council
Romaine Graham*, IUOE 68, Essex County Freeholder
Michael Martorelli*, IUOE 68, East Hanover Council
Chris Carney*, IUOE 825, Frankford Council
Wayne Richardson*, LIUNA 55, Essex County Freeholder
Adam Mucci, SAG/AFTRA, Hasbrouck Heights Council
Charles Whalen*, UA 9, Hamilton Council
Christopher Hamler*, UA 24, Warren Hills Regional Board of Education
Richard Cheek, UA 322, Mays Landing Council
Tom Van Artsdalen*, UBC 255, Dennis Township Committee
Jonathan Young*, UBC 255, Camden County Freeholder
Matte Kane*, UFCW 152, Corbin City Council
Claire Volpe*, UFCW 360, Maple Shade Council
John Hall*, USW 943, Woodstown Council

*Incumbent

:: Back to top 

Connecticut: State AFL-CIO 2020 Endorsements

Congress 

CD 1: John Larson  
CD 2: Joe Courtney  
CD 3: Rosa DeLauro  
CD 4: Jim Himes  
CD 5: Jahana Hayes*

:: Back to top   

State Senate  

SD 3: Saud Anwar  
SD 4: Stephen T. Cassano*  
SD 6: Rick Lopes  
SD 9: Matt Lesser  
SD 10: Gary Winfield*  
SD 11: Martin Looney  
SD 13: Mary Daugherty Abrams*  
SD 14: James Maroney  
SD 16: Jack Perry  
SD 17: Jorge Cabrera*  
SD 18: Bob Statchen 
SD 19: Catherine Osten*  
SD 20: Martha Marx*  
SD 22: Marilyn Moore*  
SD 24: Julie Kushner*  
SD 28: Michelle McCabe  
SD 31: Mary B. Fortier*  
SD 32: Jeffrey V. Desmarais  
SD 33: Norman Needleman  
SD 34: April Capone  
SD 35: Lisa Thomas*

:: Back to top

State House  

HD 1: Matt Ritter  
HD 6: Edwin Vargas*  
HD 7: Joshua M. Hall*  
HD 12: Geoff Luxenberg  
HD 14: Genevieve Coursey  
HD 18: Jillian Gilchrest*  
HD 19: Tammy Exum  
HD 20: Kate Farrar  
HD 21: Mike Demicco  
HD 23: David A. Rubino  
HD 24: Emmanuel (Manny) Sanchez  
HD 26: Peter Tercyak*  
HD 27: Gary Turco  
HD 28: Amy Morrin Bello*  
HD 30: JoAnn Angelico-Stetson  
HD 33: Brandon Chafee*  
HD 34: Judd Melón 
HD 36: Christine Palm  
HD 37: Cate Steel  
HD 38: Baird Welch-Collins*  
HD 39: Anthony Nolan*  
HD 40: Christine Conley  
HD 41: Joe de la Cruz*  
HD 43: Kate Rotella*  
HD 44: Christine Rosati Randall  
HD 47: Kate Donnelly  
HD 48: Brian T. Smith  
HD 53: Pat Wilson Pheanious*  
HD 54: Gregory Haddad  
HD 56: Michael Winkler*  
HD 57: Jaime Foster  
HD 58: Tom Arnone*  
HD 59: Gerald Calnen  
HD 62: Audrey Lampert  
HD 64: Maria Horn  
HD 65: Michelle L Cook  
HD 66: Matt Dyer  
HD 67: Hilary Ram  
HD 70: Stephen Samela  
HD 72: Larry B. Butler  
HD 73: Ronald Napoli, Jr.*  
HD 74: Michael DiGiovancarlo*  
HD 80: John Corky Mazurek  
HD 82: Michael D. Quinn  
HD 85: Mary Mushinsky  
HD 86: Vincent J. Mase Sr.*  
HD 87: Kathy Grant  
HD 90: Jim Jinks  
HD 94: Robyn A. Porter*  
HD 98: Sean Scanlon  
HD 99: Dave Yaccarino, Jr.  
HD 100: Quentin "Q" Phipps  
HD 101: John-Michael Parker  
HD 102: Robin Comey  
HD 103: Liz Linehan  
HD 104: Kara Rochelle  
HD 106: Rebekah Harriman Stites  
HD 110: Bob Godfrey  
HD 114: Mary Welander  
HD 115: Dorinda Borer  
HD 123: Sujata Gadkar-Wilcox  
HD 127: John “Jack” Hennessy*  
HD 132: Jennifer Leeper  
HD 133: Cristin McCarthy Vahey  
HD 134: Carla Volpe*  
HD 135: Anne M Hughes  
HD 137: Chris Perone*  
HD 138: Kenneth Gucker  
HD 139: Kevin Ryan  
HD 143: Stephanie Thomas  
HD 146: David Michel  
HD 147: Matt Blumenthal

*indicates active or retired union member

:: Back to top

Pennsylvania State AFL-CIO 2020 Endorsements

Statewide

Josh Shapiro, PA Attorney General (D)
Nina Ahmad, PA Auditor General (D)
Joe Torsella, PA Treasurer (D)

Congress

District, Candidate, Party
1, Brian Fitzpatrick (R)
2, Brendan Boyle (D)
3, Dwight Evans (D)
4, Madeleine Dean (D)
5, Mary Gay Scanlon (D)
6, Chrissy Houlahan (D)
7, Susan Wild (D)
8, Matt Cartwright (D)
9, Gary Wegman (D)
10, Eugene Depasquale (D)
11, Sarah Hammond (D)
12, Lee Griffin (D)
13, Todd Rowley (D)
14, Bill Marx (D)
16, Kristy Gnibus (D)
17, Conor Lamb (D)
18, Mike Doyle (D)

:: Back to top

State Senate

1, Nikil Saval (D)
3, Sharif Street (D)
5, John Sabatina Jr. (D)
7, Vincent Hughes (D)
9, John Kane (D)
11, Judy Schwank (D)
13, Janet Diaz (D)
15, George B Scott (D)
19, Carolyn Comitta (D)
23, Jackie Baker (D)
25, Margie Brown (D)
27, Michelle Siegel (D)
31, Shanna Danielson (D)
33, Rich Sterner (D)
35, Shaun Dougherty (D)
37, Pam Iovino (D)
39, Tay R. Waltenbaugh (D)
41, Anthony Deloreto (D)
43, Jay Costa (D)
45, Jim Brewster (D)
47, Steve Krizan (D)
49, Julie L Slomski (D)

:: Back to top

State House

1, Pat Harkins (D)
2, Bob Merski (D)
3, Ryan Bizzarro (D)
5, Graham Gonzales (D)
6, Matt Ferrence (D)
7, Mark Longietti (D)
8, Phil Heasley (D)
9, Chris Sainato (D)
11, Sam Doctor (D)
12, Daniel Smith (D)
13, Richard Ruggieri (D)
15, Bob Williams, (D)
16, Rob Matzie, (D)
18, Harold Hayes (D)
19, Jake Wheatley (D)
20, Emily Kinkead (D)
21, Sara Innamorato (D)
22, Peter Schweyer (D)
23, Dan Frankel (D)
24, Ed Gainey (D)
25, Brandon Markosek (D)
26, Paul Friel (D)
27, Dan Deasy (D)
28, Emily Skopov (D)
29, Meghan Schroeder (R)
30, Lissa Geiger Shulman (D)
31, Perry Warren (D)
32, Tony Deluca (D)
33, Frank Dermody (D)
35, Austin Davis (D)
36, Jessica Benham (D)
37, John J Padora Jr. (D)
38, Nick Pisciottano (D)
39, Sara-Summer Oliphant (D)
40, Sharon Guidi (D)
41, Michele Wherley (D)
42, Dan Miller (D)
44, Michele Knoll (D)
45, Anita Kulik (D)
46, Byron Timmins (D)
48, Harlan Shober (D)
50, Pam Snyder (D)
53, Steve Malagari (D)
55, Joe Petrarca (D)
58, Robert L Prah Jr (D)
61, Liz Hanbidge (D)
70, Matthew D Bradford (D)
72, Frank Burns (D)
74, Dan Williams (D)
75, Ryan S Grimm (D)
76, Joe Waltz (D)
77, Scott Conklin (D)
79, Jason Runk (D)
80, Jim Gregory (R)
81, Ian Kidd (D)
83, Airneezer Page-Bingham (D)
84, Amanda R. Waldman (D)
87, Nicole Miller (D)
88, Tara Shakespeare (D)
95, Carol Hill-Evans (D)
96, Mike Sturla (D)
97, Dana Hamp Gulick (D)
98, Bill Troutman (D)
99, Rick Hodge (D)
101, Doc Clements (D)
102, Matthew Duvall (D)
103, Patty Kim (D)
104, Patty Smith (D)
105, Brittney Rodas (D)
106, Tom Mehaffie (R)
109, Bill Monahan (D)
112, Kyle Mullins (D)
113, Marty Flynn (D)
114, Bridget Kosierowski (D)
115, Maureen Madden (D)
118, Mike Carroll (D)
119, Gerald Mullery (D)
120, Aaron Kaufer (R)
121, Eddie Day Pashinski (D)
123, PJ Symons (D)
124, Taylor Picone (D)
126, Mark Rozzi (D)
127, Manny Guzman (D)
129, Kelly Mcdonough (D)
131, Kevin Branco (D)
132, Michael Schlossberg (D)
133, Jeanne Mcneill (D)
135, Steve Samuelson (D)
136, Robert Freeman (D)
137, Katelind Brennan (D)
138, Tara Zrinski (D)
140, John Galloway (D)
141, Tina Davis (D)
143, Wendy Ullman (D)
144, Gary P Spillane (D)
145, Robyn Colajezzi (D)
146, Joseph P Ciresi (D)
147, Jill Dennin (D)
148, Mary Jo Daley (D)
149, Tim Briggs (D)
150, Joe Webster (D)
151, Jonathan Kassa (D)
152, Nancy Guenst (D)
153, Ben Sanchez (D)
154, Napoleon Nelson (D)
156, Dianne Herrin (D)
157, Melissa L Shusterman (D)
158, Christina Sappey (D)
159, Brian Kirkland (D)
160, Anton Andrew (D)
161, Leanne Krueger (D)
162, David M Delloso (D)
163, Mike Zabel (D)
164, Margo Davidson (D)
165, Jennifer O’Mara (D)
166, Christine Boyle (R)
167, Kristine Howard (D)
168, Deb Ciamacca (D)
170, Martina White (R)
172, Kevin Boyle (D)
173, Michael Driscoll (D)
174, Ed Neilson (D)
175, Marylouise Isaacson (D)
176, Claudette Williams (D)
177, Joe Hohenstein (D)
178, Thomas (R)
179, Jason Dawkins (D)
180, Angel Cruz (D)
181, Malcolm Kenyatta (D)
182, Brian Sims (D)
183, Jason Ruff (D)
184, Elizabeth Fiedler (D)
185, Regina Genell Young (D)
186, Jordan Harris (D)
187, Michael Blichar Jr (D)
188, Rick Krajewski (D)
189, Adam Rodriguez (D)
190, Amen Brown (D)
191, Joanna Mcclinton (D)
192, Morgan Cephas (D)
194, Pamela A Delissio (D)
195, Donna Bullock (D)
197, Danilo Burgos (D)
198, Darisha Parker (D)
200, Chris Rabb (D)
201,
Stephen Kinsey (D)
203, Isabella Fitzgerald (D)

:: Back to top

Connect With Us

Sign Up For Email Updates

Sign Up For Text Alerts