NYSNA Votes 2014: The Results Are In

NYSNA congratulates all candidates who were elected to state and federal legislative office on November 4. Across the state, we mobilized to support candidates who are committed to fighting for quality patient care for all New Yorkers.

Our efforts resulted in key wins for statewide office—Tom DiNapoli for Comptroller and Eric Schneiderman for Attorney General—and in numerous state and federal legislative races, highlighted by new Assemblymembers Todd Kaminsky, Kimberly Jean-Pierre, Michael Blake, Joann Simon, Erik Dilan, Rebecca Seawright, Latrice Walker, Rodneyse Bichotte, Roxanne Persaud, Charles Barron, Guillermo Linares, Latoya Joyner, and Carrie Woerner, new State Senators Jesse Hamilton, Marc Panepinto, and Leroy Comrie, and our newest member of US Congress, Kathleen Rice.

Here are some of the highlights from Election Day, followed by a list of victorious candidates endorsed by NYSNA.

On Long Island, we got out the vote for Kathleen Rice and Michaelle Solages:

In Schenectady, we showed our support for New York State Assemblyman Angelo Santabarbara:

Capital Region RNs came out for State Assembly candidate Carrie Woerner:

The Results

Victorious NYSNA New York Statewide Endorsees
OfficeCandidateAreaParty
Here are NYSNA's endorsed candidates for statewide office who were voted into office on November 4.
NY State Comptroller Tom DiNapoli State-Wide D - WFP
NY State Attorney General Eric Schneiderman State-Wide D - WFP

 

Victorious NY State Senate Endorsees
DistrictCandidateAreaParty
4 Phil Boyle Suffolk – Nassau R - C
10 James Sanders Queens D – WFP
11 Tony Avella Queens D
12 Michael Giannaris Queens D – WFP
13 Jose Peralta Queens D – WFP
14 Leroy G. Comrie, Jr. Queens D – WFP
15 Joe Addabbo Queens D – WFP
16 Toby Stavisky Queens D-WFP
18 Martin Dilan Brooklyn D
20 Jesse Hamilton Brooklyn D
21 Kevin Parker Brooklyn D - WFP
23 Diane Savino Brooklyn –Staten Island D
24 Andrew Lanza Staten Island R – C
25 Velmanette Montgomery Brooklyn D - WFP
26 Daniel Squadron Brooklyn D - WFP
27 Brad Holyman Manhattan D - WFP
28 Liz Krueger Manhattan D-WFP
29 Jose Serrano Manhattan-Bronx D - WFP
30 Bill Perkins Manhattan D-WFP
31 Adriano Espaillat Bronx D – WFP
32 Ruben Diaz Bronx D
33 Gustavo Rivera Bronx D – WFP
34 Jeffrey Klein Bronx-Westchester D
35 Andrea Stewart-Cousins Yonkers-Westchester D-WFP
36 Ruth Hassel-Thompson Bronx-Westchester D
37 George Latimer Westchester D – WFP
38 David Carlucci Rockland-Westchester D – WFP
42 John Bonacic Delaware-Orange-Putnam-Ulster R – C
44 Neil Breslin Albany-Rensselaer D – WFP
53 David Valesky Madison-Onondaga-Oneida D
60 Marc Panepinto Erie D - WFP
63 Timothy Kennedy Erie D-WFP

 

Victorious NY State Assembly Endorsees
DistrictCandidateAreaParty
1 Fred Thiele Suffolk D – WFP
4 Steve Englebright Suffolk D – WFP
5 Al Graff Suffolk R – C
6 Phillip Ramos Suffolk D – WFP
9 Joseph Saladino Nassau/Suffolk R – C
10 Chad Lupinacci Nassau/Suffolk R – C
11 Kim Jean Pierre Nassau/Suffolk D – WFP
12 Andrew Raia Suffolk R – C
13 Charles Lavine Suffolk-Nassau D – WFP
14 David MCdonough Nassau R – C
15 Michael Montesano Nassau R – C
16 Michelle Schimel Nassau D – WFP
17 Tom Mckevitt Nassau R – C
18 Earlene Hooper Nassau D
19 Edward Ra Nassau R – C
20 Todd Kaminsky Nassau D – WFP
22 Michaelle Solages Nassau D – WFP
24 David Weprin Queens D – WFP
25 Nily Rozic Queens D – WFP
26 Ed Braunstein Queens D – WFP
30 Margaret Markey Queens D
31 Michele Titus Queens D – WFP
32 Vivian Cook Queens D
33 Barbara Clark Queens D – WFP
34 Michael DenDekker Queens D – WFP
35 Jeffrion Aubry Queens D – WFP
36 Aravella Simotas Queens D – WFP
37 Catherine Nolan Queens D- WFP
38 Mike Miller Queens D
39 Francisco Moya Queens D – WFP
40 Ron Kim Queens D – WFP
41 Helene Weinstein Brooklyn D –WFP
42 Rodneyse Bichotte Brooklyn D – WFP
43 Karim Camara Brooklyn D – WFP
44 James Brennan Brooklyn D – WFP
45 Steven Cymbrowitz Brooklyn D –WFP
46 Alec Brook-Krasny Brooklyn D
47 William Colton Brooklyn D
49 Peter Abbate Brooklyn D – WFP
50 Joseph Lentol Brooklyn D
51 Felix Ortiz Brooklyn D
52 Jo Ann Simon Brooklyn D
53 Maritza Davilla Brooklyn D
54 Erik Dilan Brooklyn D
55 Latrice Walker Brooklny D
56 Annette Robinson Brooklyn D
57 Walter Mosely Brooklyn D – WFP
58 Nick Perry Brooklyn D
59 Roxanne Persaud Brooklyn D
60 Charles Barron Brooklyn D
61 Matthew Titone Staten Island D – WFP
62 Joseph Borelli Staten Island R – C
63 Michael Cusick Staten Island D – C
65 Sheldon Silver Manhattan D – WFP
66 Deborah Glick Manhattan D
67 Linda Rosenthal Manhattan D – WFP
68 Robert Rodriguez Manhattan D – WFP
69 Daniel O’Donnell Manhattan D
70 Keith Wright Manhattan D – WFP
71 Herman Farrell Manhattan D
72 Guillermo Linares Manhattan D
74 Brian Kavanaugh Manhattan D – WFP
75 Richard Gottfried Manhattan D – WFP
76 Rebecca Seawright Manhattan D - WFP
77 Latoya Joyner Bronx D - WFP
78 Jose Rivera Bronx D
79 Michael Blake Bronx D
81 Jeffrey Dinowitz Bronx D – WFP
82 Michael Benedetto Bronx D
83 Carl Heastie Bronx D – WFP
85 Marcos Crespo Bronx D
86 Victor Pichardo Bronx D – WFP
87 Luis Sepulveda Bronx D – WFP
88 Amy Paulin Westchester D – WFP
89 Gary Pretlow Westchester D
90 Shelley Mayer Westchester D – WFP
91 Steven Otis Westchester D
92 Thomas Abinanti Westchester D – WFP
93 David Buchwald Westchester D – WFP
96 Kenneth Zebrowski Rockland D
97 Ellen Jaffee Rockland D – WFP
99 James Skoufis Rockland/Orange D – WFP
100 Aileen Gunther Orange/Sullivan D – WFP
103 Kevin Cahill Dutchess/Ulster D – WFP
104 Frank Skartados Dutchess/Ulster/Orange D – WFP
109 Patricia Fahy Albany D – WFP
110 Phil Steck Albany, Schenectady D – WFP
111 Angelo Santabarbara Albany/Montgomery/Schenectady D – WFP
112 James Tedisco Saratoga/Schenectady R – C
113 Carrie Woerner Saratoga/Washington D - WFP
118 Marc Butler Fulton/Hamilton/Herkimer/Oneida/St. Lawrence R - C
119 Anthony Brindisi Herkimer/Oneida D – WFP
121 William Magee Madison/Oneida/Otsego D
123 Donna Lupardo Broome D – WFP
125 Barbara Lfiton Cortland/Tompkins D – WFP
127 Al Stirpe Onondaga D – WFP
128 Sam Roberts Onondaga D – WFP
129 William Magnarelli Onondaga D – WFP
135 Mark Johns Monroe R – C - WFP
136 Joe Morelle Monroe – Rochester area D
137 David Gantt Monroe – Rochester area D
138 Harry Bronson Monroe D – WFP
141 Crystal Peoples-Stokes Erie D – WFP
142 Michael Kearns Erie D – R – C
145 John Ceretto Erie/Niagara R – C
149 Sean Ryan Erie D – WFP

 

U.S. Congress Endorsements
DistrictCandidateAreaParty
3 Steve Israel Long Island D-WFP
4 Kathleen Rice Long Island-Queens D-WFP
5 Gregory Meeks Queens D
6 Grace Meng Queens D-WFP
7 Nydia Velazquez Brooklyn D-WFP
8 Hakeem Jeffries Brooklyn D-WFP
9 Yvette Clarke Brooklyn D-WFP
10 Jerrold Nadler Manhattan D-WFP
12 Carolyn Maloney Manhattan-Queens D-WFP
13 Charlie Rangel Manhattan-Bronx D
14 Joe Crowley Queens D-WFP
15 Jose Serrano Bronx D-WFP
16 Eliot Engel Bronx D-WFP
17 Nita Lowey Bronx-Westchester D-WFP
18 Sean Maloney Hudson Valley D-WFP
20 Paul Tonko Albany Area D-WFP
26 Brian Higgins Western NY – Erie – Niagra - Buffalo D-WFP

Connect With Us

Sign Up For Email Updates

Optional Member Code

Sign Up For Text Alerts

Optional Member Code