2017 Voter Guide

NYSNA's Endorsed Candidates in New Jersey

NYSNA Endorsed Candidates in New York State

New York City

Citywide

  • Mayor – Bill de Blasio
  • NYC Public Advocate – Letitia James
  • NYC Comptroller – Scott Stringer

Manhattan

  • Manhattan Borough President – GALE BREWER

Council District (CD)

  • CD #1 MARGARET CHIN
  • CD #2 CARLINA RIVERA
  • CD #3 COREY JOHNSON
  • CD #5 BEN KALLOS
  • CD #6 HELEN ROSENTHAL
  • CD #8 DIANA AYALA
  • CD #10 YDANIS RODRIGUEZ

Bronx

  • Bronx Borough President – RUBEN DIAZ, JR
  • CD #11 ANDREW COHEN
  • CD #12 ANDY KING
  • CD #15 RITCHIE TORRES
  • CD #16 VANESSA GIBSON
  • CD #17 RAFAEL SALAMANCA, JR

Queens

  • Queens Borough President – Melinda Katz
  • CD #19 PAUL VALLONE
  • CD #20 PETER KOO
  • CD #21 FRANCISCO MOYA
  • CD #22 COSTA CONSTANTINIDES
  • CD #23 BARRY GRODENCHIK
  • CD #25 DANIEL DROMM
  • CD #26 JIMMY VAN BRAMER
  • CD #27 I DANEEK MILLER
  • CD #28 ADRIENNE ADAMS
  • CD #29 KAREN KOSLOWITZ
  • CD #30 ELIZABETH CROWLEY
  • CD #31 DONOVAN RICHARDS
  • CD #32 MIKE SCALA

Brooklyn

  • Brooklyn Borough President – ERIC ADAMS
  • Brooklyn District Attorney – ERIC GONZALEZ
  • CD #33 STEPHEN LEVIN
  • CD #34 ANTONIO REYNOSO
  • CD #35 LAURIE CUMBO
  • CD #36 ROBERT CORNEGY
  • CD #37 RAFAEL ESPINAL, JR
  • CD #38 CARLOS MENCHACA
  • CD #39 BRAD LANDER
  • CD #40 DR MATHIEU EUGENE
  • CD #41 ALICKA AMPRY-SAMUEL
  • CD #42 INEZ BARRON
  • CD #45 JUMAANE WILLIAMS
  • CD #46 ALAN MAISEL
  • CD #47 MARK TREYGER
  • CD #48 CHAIM DEUTSCH

Staten Island

  • Borough President – James Oddo
  • CD #49 DEBI ROSE
  • CD #50 STEVEN MATTEO
  • CD #51 DYLAN SCHWARTZ

Long Island

Nassau County Candidates

  • Nassau County Executive – LAURA CURRAN

Nassau County Legislators

  • Nassau County Legislator #1 KEVAN ABRAHAMS
  • Nassau County Legislator #2 SIELA BYNOE
  • Nassau County Legislator #3 CARRIE SOLAGES
  • Nassau County Legislator #5 DEBRA MULE (OPEN SEAT)
  • Nassau County Legislator #12 ALEX MELTON
  • Nassau County Legislator #13 EILEEN NAPOLITANO
  • Nassau County Legislator #15 MICHAEL SHERIDAN
  • Nassau County Legislator #16 ARNOLD DRUCKER
  • Nassau County Legislator #17 ROSE MARIE WALKER
  • Nassau County Legislator #18 JOSHUA LAFAZAN

Suffolk County Candidates

  • Suffolk County Legislator #3 RUDY SUNDERMAN
  • Suffolk County Legislator #7 ROBERT CALARCO

Hudson Valley Region

Westchester Countywide

County Executive - GEORGE LATIMER

Westchester County Legislature 

  • Kitley Covill County Legislator District 2
  • Catherine Borgia County Legislator District 9
  • Ben Boykin County Legislator District 5
  • Mary Jane Shimsky County Legislator District 12
  • Lyndon Williams County Legislator District 13
  • Chris Johnson County Legislator District 16
  • David Tubiolo County Legislator District 14
  • Ruth Walter County Legislator District 15
  • Virginia Perez County Legislator District 17
  • Alfreda Williams County Legislator District 8 

Yonkers City Council

  • Corazon Pineda Yonkers City Council District 2
  • Maeve Scott Yonkers City Council District 4
  • Matthew Orefice Yonkers City Council District 6

Dutchess County

Dutchess County Legislature

  • Hannah Black Dutchess County Legislator District 4
  • Nick Page Dutchess County Legislator District 18
  • Giancarlo Llaverias Dutchess County Legislator District 1
  • James Pearson Dutchess County Legislator District 25
  • Laurette Giardino Dutchess County Legislator District 12
  • Francena Amparo Dutchess County Legislator District 14
  • Richard Hermans Dutchess County Legislator District 19
  • Craig Brendli Dutchess County Legislator District 8
  • Joel Tyner Dutchess County Legislator District 11
  • Frits Zernike Dutchess County Legislator District 16

Ulster County

Ulster County Legislature

  • Michael Maclsaac Ulster County Legislator District 1
  • Brian Woltman Ulster County Legislator District 7
  • David Donaldson Ulster County Legislator District 6
  • Andrew Zink Ulster County Legislator District 14
  • Chris Allen Ulster County Legislator District 2
  • Russell Gilmore Ulster County Legislator District 10
  • Manna Jo Greene Ulster County Legislator District 19
  • Lyn Archer Ulster County Legislator District 21
  • Laura Hartman Ulster County Legislator District 4
  • Tracey Bartels Ulster County Legislator District 16
  • Douglas Adams Ulster County Legislator District 18

Orange County 

Orange County Legislature

  • Kevindaryan Lujan –Orange County Legislature District 4
  • Myrna Kemnitz – Orange County Legislature District 7
  • Virginia Scott – Orange County Legislature District 12
  • Patricia McMillan – Orange County Legislature District 3
  • Ken Pinkela – Orange County Legislature District 2

Capital Region

Albany County Candidates

  • Albany Mayor Citywide – KATHY SHEEHAN
  • Albany Common Council President Citywide – COREY ELLIS
  • Albany Common Council Ward 6 RICHARD CONTI
  • Albany Common Council Ward 4 KELLY KIMBROUGH
  • Albany Common Council Ward 1 DARCY APPLYRS

Schenectady County Candidates

  • Marion Porterfield Schenectady County Council At Large
  • Rory Fluman Schenectady County Legislator District 4

Western NY Region

Erie County Candidates

  • Jacqui Berger Amherst Town Board At Large
  • Byron Brown Buffalo Mayor Citywide
  • Brian Nowak Cheektowaga Town Council At Large
  • Jim Rogowski Cheektowaga Town Council At Large
  • Steve Cichon Erie County Clerk Countywide
  • Barbara Miller-Williams Erie County Legislator District 1
  • Peter Savage Erie County Legislator District 3
  • Celia Spacone Great Island Town Council At Large
  • Matthew Kibler Hamburg Town Board At Large
  • John Abraham Lancaster Town Council At Large

Niagara County Candidates

  • Michelle Roman Lockport Town Council District 5
  • Jason Zona Niagara County Legislator District 5
  • Dennis Virtuoso Niagara County Legislator District 6
  • Mark Grozio Niagara County Legislator District 3

Connect With Us

Sign Up For Email Updates

Optional Member Code

Sign Up For Text Alerts

Optional Member Code