Election Victories!

 

New York Nurses Vote!

NYSNA, together with our labor and community partners achieved 2018 Midterm election wins for nurses and our patients! At the statewide level, we elected a team that has pledged to place workers' rights and quality healthcare at the top of the agenda with Governor Andrew CuomoLieutenant Governor Kathy HochulThomas P. DiNapoli, and Attorney General Tish James, the first African-American woman in a statewide race in New York all winning their elections.

In Congressional races, NYSNA endorsed Max Rose, who unseated Dan Donovan on Staten Island. The same fate befell U.S. Rep. John J. Faso, a vocal supporter of Washington's attempt to repeal the Affordable Care Act. Now, Antonio Delgado takes his place. Anthony Brindisi For Congress is ahead in his race to replace another vocal supporter of the ACA repeal, Claudia Tenney. Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez’s election in the Bronx and Queens makes her the youngest person ever elected to Congress!

In the state legislature, NYSNA's own Karines Reyes, RN, (seen in above photo) won her race for the New York State Assembly Majority. With yesterday's results, Democrats now hold a majority in the New York State Senate, which means that Senator Andrea Stewart-Cousins becomes Majority Leader, the first African-American woman to hold this post. The majority was achieved with wins like Kevin Thomas for New York State Senate District 6, elected, on Long Island, defeating Kemp Hannon, longtime state senator and Chair, Senate Health Committee. We look forward to working with a legislature that will be receptive to our issues.

We did it. Together. With NYS Building Trades CouncilUniformed Firefighters Association of Greater New York , CWA District 11199SEIU United Healthcare Workers East32BJ SEIUDistrict Council 37, AFSCMETWU Local 100United University ProfessionsHotel Trades CouncilRetail, Wholesale and Department Store Union (RWDSU)NYSUT - A Union of Professionals, and dozens of others with New York State AFL-CIO: our diverse labor movement constitutes a powerful force in New York politics when we work together.

That's what labor solidarity with community allies gets us. And NYSNA is an integral part of this movement.

2018 sends a signal: nurses and our allies will protect patients and families in our hospitals, and people in our communities, cities and towns...everywhere in which equality is under assault.

Below find the full list of NYSNA endorsed candidates who won!

 

NEW YORK

 

Statewide

Andrew Cuomo (D)

Kathy Hochul (D)

Tom DiNapoli (D)

Letitia James (D)

Kirsten Gillibrand (US Senate, D)

 

NY Congressional Races

Tom Suozzi (United States House 3, D)

Gregory Meeks (United States House 5, D)

Grace Meng (United States House 6, D)

Nydia Velazquez (United States House 7, D)

Hakeem Jeffries (United States House 8, D)

Yvette Clarke (United States House 9, D)

Jerrold Nadler (United States House 10, D)

Max Rose (United States House 11, D)

Carolyn Maloney (United States House 12, D)

Adriano Espaillat (United States House 13, D)

Alexandria Ocasio-Cortez (United States House 14, D)

Jose E. Serrano (United States House 15, D)

Eliot Engel (United States House 16, D)

Nita Lowey (United States House 17, D)

Sean Patrick Maloney (United States House 18, D)

Antonio Delgado (United States House 19, D)

Paul Tonko (United States House 20, D)

Anthony Brindisi (United States House 22, D)

Joe Morelle (United States House 25, D)

Brian Higgins (United States House 26, D)

 

Capital Region

Neil Breslin (SD 44, D)

Patricia Fahy (AD109, D)

Phil Steck (AD110, D)

Angelo Santabarbara (AD 111, D)

Carrie Woerner (AD 113, D)

 

Central NY

Joseph Griffo (SD 47, R)

Patty Ritchie (SD 48, R)

Rachel May (SD 53, D)

Rich Funke (SD 55, R)

Billy Jones (AD 115, D)

Marianne Buttenschon (AD 119, D)

Donna Lupardo (AD 123, D)

Barbara Lifton (AD125, D)

Al Stirpe (AD 127, D)

Pamela Hunter (AD 128, D)

William Magnarelli (AD 129, D)

 

Long Island:

Phil Boyle (SD 4, R)

Jim Gaughran (SD 5, D)

Kevin Thomas (SD 6, D)

Anna Kaplan (SD 7, D)

John Brooks (SD 8, D)

Todd Kaminsky (SD 9, D)

Fred Thiele, Jr. (AD 1, D)

Steve Englebright (AD 4, D)

Doug Smith (AD 5, R)

Phil Ramos (AD 6, D)

Steve Stern (AD 10, D)

Kimberly Jean-Pierre (AD 11, D)

Andrew Raia (AD 12, R)

Charles Lavine (AD 13, D)

Anthony D’Urso (AD 16, D)

Taylor Raynor (AD 18, D)

Edward Ra (AD 19, R)

Melissa Miller (AD 20, R)

Michaelle Solages (AD 22, D)

 

Hudson Valley:

Andrea Stewart-Cousins (SD 35, D)

Shelley Mayer (SD 37, D)

David Carlucci (SD 38, D)

James Skoufis (SD 39, D)

Sue Serino (SD 41, R)

Jen Metzger (SD 42, D)

Amy Paulin (AD 88, D)

J. Gary Pretlow (AD 89, D)

Nader Sayegh (AD 90, D)

Steve Otis (AD 91, D)

Tom Abinanti (AD 92, D

David Buchwald (AD 93, D)

Kevin Byrne (AD 94, R)

Sandy Galef (AD 95, D)

Kenneth Zebrowski (AD 96, D)

Ellen Jaffee (AD 97, D)

Karl Brabenec (AD 98, R)

Aileen Gunther (AD 100, D)

Kevin Cahill (AD 103, D)

Jonathan Jacobson (AD 104, D)

Didi Barrett (AD 106, D)

 

Western/Southern Tier:

Joseph Robach (SD 56, R)

Tim Kennedy (SD 63, D)

Jamie Romeo (AD 136, D)

David Gantt (AD 137, D)

Harry Bronson (AD 138, D)

Crystal Peoples-Stokes (AD 141, D)

Pat Burke (AD 142, D)

Monica Wallace (AD 143, D)

Sean Ryan (AD 149, D)

 

Queens:

Stacey Pheffer Amato (AD 23, D)

David Weprin (AD 24, D)

Nily Rozic (AD 25, D)

Ed Braunstein (AD 26, D)

Daniel Rosenthal (AD 27, D)

Andrew Hevesi (AD 28, D)

Alicia Hyndman (Ad 29, D)
Brian Barnwell (AD 30, D)
Michele Titus (AD 31, D)

Vivian Cook (AD 32, D)

Clyde Vanel (AD 33, D)

Michael DenDekker (AD 34, D)

Jeffrion Aubry (AD 35, D)
Aravella Simotas (AD 36, D)

Catherine Nolan (AD 37, D)

Michael Miller (AD 38, D)

Catalina Cruz (AD 39, D)

Ron Kim (AD 40, D)

James Sanders, Jr. (SD 10, D)

John Liu (SD 11, D)

Michael Gianaris (SD 12, D)

Jessica Ramos (SD 13, D)

Leroy Comrie (SD 14, D)

Joe Addabbo (SD 15, D)

Toby Ann Stavisky (SD 16, D)

 

Bronx:

Jose M. Serrano (SD 29, D)

Luis Sepulveda (SD 32, D)

Gustavo Rivera (SD 33, D)

Alessandra Biaggi (SD 34, D)

Jamaal Bailey (SD 36, D)

Latoya Joyner (AD 77, D)

Jose Rivera (AD 78, D)

Michael Black (AD 79, D)

Nathalia Fernandez (AD 80, D)

Jeffrey Dinowitz (AD 81, D)

Michael Benedetto (AD 82, D)

Carl Heastie (AD 83, D)

Carmen Arroyo (AD 84, D)

Marcos Crespo (AD 85, D)

Victor Pichardo (AD 86, D)

Karines Reyes (AD 87, D)

 

Manhattan:

Brian Kavanagh (SD26, D)

Brad Hoylman (SD 27, D)

Liz Krueger (SD 28, D)

Brian Benjamin (SD 30, D)

Robert Jackson (SD 31, D)

Yuh-Line Niou (AD 65, D)

Deborah Glick (AD 66, D)

Linda Rosenthal (Ad 67, D)

Daniel O’Donnell (AD 69, D)

Inez Dickens (AD 70, D)

Al Taylor (AD 71, D)

Carmen De la Rosa (AD 72, D)

Dan Quart (AD 73, D)

Harvey Epstein (AD 74, D)

Richard Gottfried (AD 75, D)

Rebecca Seawright (AD 76, D)

 

Brooklyn:

Julia Salazar (DF 18, D)

Roxanne Persaud (SD 19, D)

Zellnor Myrie (SD 20, D)

Kevin Parker (SD 21, D)

Andrew Gounardes (SD 22, D)

Velmanette Montgomery (SD 25, D)

Helene Weinstein (AD 41, D)

Rodneyse Bichotte (AD 42, D)

Diana Richardson (AD 43, D)

Robert Carroll (AD 44, D)

Steven Cymbrowitz (AD 45, D)

Mathylde Frontus (AD 46, D)

William Colton (AD 47, D)

Simcha Eichenstein (AD 48, D)

Peter Abbate, Jr. ( AD 49, D)

Joseph Lentol (AD 50, D)

Felix Ortiz (AD 51, D)

Jo Anne Simon (AD 52, D)

Maritza Davila (AD 53, D)

Erik Dilan (AD 54, D)

Latrice Walker (AD 55, D)

Tremaine Wright (AD 56, D)

Walter Mosley (AD 57, D)

N. Nick Perry (AD 58, D)

Jaime Williams (AD 59, D)

Charles Barron (AD 60, D)

 

Staten Island:

Diane Savino (SD 23, D)

Andrew Lanza (SD 24, R)

Michael Cusick (AD 63, D)

  

NEW JERSEY

 

Statewide

Robert Menendez (D)

 

NJ Congressional Races

Donald Norcross (United States House 1, D)

Jeff Van Drew (United States House 2, D)

Chris Smith (United States House 4, R)

Joshua Gottheimer (United States House 5, D)

Frank Pallone (United States House 6, D)

Tom Malinowski (United States House 7, D)

Albio Sires (United States House 8, D)

Bill Pascrell (United States House 9, D)

Donald Payne, Jr. (United States House 10, D)

Rebecca Sherrill (United States House 11, D)

Bonnie Watson Coleman (United States House 12, D)

 

State Senate

Joe Lagana (SD 38, D)

 

State Assembly

Verlina Reynolds Jackson (AD 15, D)

Anthony Verelli (AD 15, D)

Linda Carter (AD 22, D)

Pedro Meija (AD 32, D)

Britnee Timberlake (AD 34, D)

Clinton Calabrese (AD 36, D)

Lisa Swain (AD 38, D)

Chris Tully (AD 38, D)

 

Local Offices

Alice Weisman (AFSCME 63) East Windsor Board of Election

Vince Sera (AFSCME 71) Brigantine Council

Michael Heller (AFT 1904) Bloomfield Board of Education

Domenick Stampone (AFT 2375) Mayor of Haledon

Victoria Fisher (CWA 1037) Teaneck Board of Election

Ronald Rios (IAMAW TCU) Middlesex County Freeholder

Peter Castellano (IAMAW/NFEE 1340) Egg Harbor Township Board of Education

Bert Steinmann (IBEW 269) Ewing Mayor

William Sneathen (IBEW 351) Buena Vista Board of Education

Kevin Egan (IBEW 456) New Brunswick City Council

Charles Spicuzzo (IBEW 456) Spotwood Council

Mike Riordan (IBEW 827) Brigantine Council

Sam Fennell (IBEW 1820) South Toms River Council

Josh Hertzberg (ILA 1904-1) Sussex County Freeholder

Frank Formica (SAG/AFTRA) Atlantic County Freeholder

Richard Kanka (UA 9) Hamilton Board of Education

Roshan White (UA 24) Scotch Plains Council

Anthony Verrelli (UBC 254) LD 15 Assembly

Eric Aiken (UBC 255) Hamilton Township Board of Education

Aaron Buchanan (UBC 255) Estell Manor Council

Steven Reyngoudt (UFCW 2-D) Hasbrouck Heights Council

Robert Damminger (USW 943) Gloucester County Freeholder

 
 

It’s critical for each of us to understand the positions, experience and agenda for all of the candidates up for election on November 6th.

Connect With Us

Sign Up For Email Updates

Optional Member Code

Sign Up For Text Alerts

Optional Member Code